RN banner
Click to close this window

Langley’s Olympians

Center Hosts Annual Honor Awards Ceremony

By JIM ROBERTS
Researcher News editor

Langley Research Center hosted its annual Honor Awards ceremony on Aug. 13 in the H.J.E. Reid Conference Center.

The ceremony included the presentation of Langley Honor Awards to one individual and two teams and NASA Honor Awards to 37 individuals and eight teams.

Center Director Roy D. Bridges Jr., who was on-hand to present the awards, referenced the Olympic games, which started the same day in Athens.

“What we are recognizing today are the Olympians of Langley,” he said.
He also used the occasion to reflect on his first full year at Langley. He said the year included great challenges, like Hurricane Isabel and NASA’s transformation, and great triumphs, like the Mars Exploration Rover and X-43A flight.

“I’ve been proud to have been a part of this team,” he said.

The ceremony was longer than previous years due to the fact that individuals’ names were read for the eight Group Awards. “We felt it was important that everyone be recognized to just see what it takes to do what we do,” Bridges said.

The Langley Honor Awards appear here, and the NASA Honor Awards appear here. The names of the individuals on teams that won Group Achievement Awards appear here.


Center Presents Three Langley Honor Awards

Langley Research Center presented three Langley Honor Awards — the H.J.E. Reid Award, the Paul F. Holloway Non-Aerospace Technology Transfer Award and the Richard T. Whitcomb Aerospace Technology Transfer Award — at the annual Honor Awards ceremony on Aug. 13 in the H.J.E. Reid Conference Center.

The H.J.E. Reid Award recognizes an outstanding publication, refereed journal article or other formal NASA archival media first-authored by a Langley employee or group of employees.

Photo of Karen E. JacksonThe H.J.E. Reid Award was presented to Karen E. Jackson for Outstanding Paper entitled “Impact Testing and Simulation of a Crashworthy Composite Fuselage Concept.”

The Paul F. Holloway Non-Aerospace Technology Transfer Award and the Richard T. Whitcomb Aerospace Technology Transfer Award recognize technical contributions for the development of new technology, participation in technology transfer processes, and the significance of the technical contributions and/or participation in technology transfer processes.

The Paul F. Holloway Non-Aerospace Technology Transfer Award was presented to the Acoustic Fetal Heart Monitor Team: Timothy D. Bryant, Vincent L. Cowling, Helen M. Galus, Michael C. Holloman, Nancy M. Holloway, Dennis L. Mowrey, Barry L. Price, David Shannon, Mark W. Wynkoop and Allan J. Zuckerwar

The Richard T. Whitcomb Aerospace Technology Transfer Award was presented to the PETI-298/330 Team: John W. Connell, Jim M. Criss (M&P Technologies), Robin W. Edwards, Paul M. Hergenrother, Gregory S. Manuel, Joseph Piche (Eikos, Inc.), Jamie Schleck (JFC Technologies, Inc.) and Joseph G. Smith Jr.


NASA Honor Awards

Group Achievement Awards

Robert D. BraunARES Mission Concept Development Team
Accepted by Robert D. Braun
For significant technology advancement of Mars Airplane Flight Systems, demonstrating their validity as a credible space science platform
Louis J. GlaabAviation Safety Synthetic Vision Systems Project Terrain Portrayal for Head-Down Displays Simulation and Flight Test Team
Accepted by Louis J. Glaab
For outstanding contributions in support of the Aviation Safety Synthetic Vision Systems Project
Nancy M. HollowayAcoustic Fetal Heart Monitor System Team
Accepted by Nancy M. Holloway
For outstanding achievement in the development, testing, integration, and licensing of the Acoustical Fetal Heart Monitor
Gary W. LohrThe Advanced Terminal Area Approach Spacing Research Team
Accepted by Gary W. Lohr
For outstanding contributions in support of the Advanced Terminal Area Approach Spacing Research Team
Thomas E. PinelliNASA Learning through Interactive Videoconferencing Experience (LIVE) Distance Learning Team
Accepted by Thomas E. Pinelli
For the development of NASA LIVE
Thomas E. PinelliNASA’s Kids Science News Network (KSNN) Team
Accepted by Thomas E. Pinelli
For the development of NASA’s KSNN Distance Learning Program
Ivatury S. RajuNASA Langley Research Center American Airlines Flight 587 Accident Investigation Team
Accepted by Ivatury S. Raju
For exemplary efforts evaluationg vehicle failure scenarios for the National Transportation and Safety Board American Airlines 587 accident investigation
Mark P. SaundersSpace Shuttle Columbia Investigation Team
Accepted by Mark P. Saunders
For outstanding contributions to the Space Shuttle Columbia Investigation Team

Public Service Medal

Joseph R. ChambersJoseph R. Chambers, Science and Technology Corporation
For outstanding archival contributions to document NASA’s enabling role in the design, development, and operation of U.S. military and civil aircraft
Fred G. RoseFred G. Rose, Analytical Services and Materials
For outstanding innovative contributions in radiative transfer for the Clouds and the Earth’s Radiant Energy System (CERES) Surface and Atmospheric Radiation Budget (SARB)

Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal

David P. KratzDavid P. Kratz
For exceptional scientific achievement in radiative transfer for satellite retrievals and climate data analysis

Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal

Daniel G. BaizeDaniel G. Baize
For exemplary technical leadership in taking synthetic vision systems technology from concept to flight validation and achieving Federal Aviation Administration and industry endorsement
Qamar A. ShamsQamar A. Shams
For exceptional development of innovative technologies significantly contributing to not only the NASA mission, but also achieving significant technology transfer to the private sector

Exceptional Service Medal

Bobby L. BerrierBobby L. Berrier
For superior sustained technical and leadership contributions to the field of propulsion/airframe integration
Kimberly A. CannonKimberly A. Cannon
For exceptional service in support of NASA research missions and programs
Ricky L. ClarkRicky L. Clark
For exceptional technical contributions and dedicated service to supporting Langley Research Center’s flow physics research
Debra L. Dajon
For sustained performance, exceptional technical contributions, and outstanding leadership in the development of advanced aerodynamic instrumentation and space flight remote instruments
Philip DrummondJ. Philip Drummond
For exceptional contributions to the computation of high-speed turbulent combustion and to the numerical simulation of hypersonic airbreathing propulsion systems
Alton C. HallAlton C. Hall
For exceptional service to NASA as the Chief Technician for the Langley Research Center’s flight simulation facilities
Dwayne E. HintonDwayne E. Hinton
For exceptional contributions to the success of Langley’s atmospheric research and technology programs
Nancy M. HollowayNancy M. Holloway
For distinguished and dedicated service to the Fabrication Technology area and the goals of Langley Research Center
Samuel JamesSamuel James
For distinguished and dedicated technical service to the Fabrication Technology area and Langley Research Center
Marian L. JonesMarian L. Jones
For significant and sustained service to the Aerospace Research Systems Development Branch and Langley Research Center
Sandra K. KeyesSandra K. Keyes
For exceptional
performance and administrative support to the Configuration Aerodynamics Branch
Michael C. LindellMichael C. Lindell
For sustained outstanding and innovative contributions in structural and dynamic analyses for major NASA aerospace programs
Lloyd R. MarksLloyd R. Marks
For exceptional service in teaming with researchers and scientists to advance research activities at Langley Research Center
James B. MillerJames B. Miller
For sustained performance, exceptional technical contributions, and outstanding leadership in the development of advanced remote sensing space borne instruments for Earth atmospheric science measurements
J. Richard RawlsJ. Richard Rawls
For exceptional sustained service to Agency space flight missions
Jaroslaw SobieskiJaroslaw Sobieski
For exceptional leadership, initiative, and fundamental conceptual and mathematical contributions to development and dissemination of multi-disciplinary integration of analysis and optimization in aerospace vehicle design
James L. ThomasJames L. Thomas
For exceptional sustained contributions in the development of innovative numerical algorithms for use in advanced computational fluid dynamics methods
Pamela J. VernielPamela J. Verniel
For exceptional service in communicating NASA’s value to stakeholders, national decision makers, strategic partners, and the general public
Kenneth D. WrightKenneth D. Wright
For exceptional service to the Agency by leading the development and application of advanced sensing technologies and measurement diagnostics in support of multiple aerospace research programs

Exceptional Achievement Medal

Bruce E. AndersonBruce E. Anderson
For unique contribution to characterizing the emissions of volatile and non-volatile aerosols from aircraft engines in operating conditions
Susan A. GortonSusan A. Gorton
For outstanding achievements in the development of flow control for boundary layer ingesting inlets
Jeffrey R. KnutsonJeffrey R. Knutson
For exceptional technical and innovative contributions to Langley’s Thermal Vacuum Facility for testing launch vehicle thermal protection systems
Eric I. MadarasEric I. Madaras
For exceptional achievement in leading Langley’s nondestructive evaluation support for the Columbia Mishap Investigation and in the Shuttle Return to Flight
Michael L. RuizMichael L. Ruiz
For exceptional achievement in envisioning and establishing the Digital Earth Virtual Environment and Learning Outreach Project (DEVELOP)
Stephen J. ScottiStephen J. Scotti
For outstanding achievement in developing potential root causes to the Columbia Shuttle accident
James H. Starnes Jr.James H. Starnes Jr. (Awarded posthumously)
For outstanding contributions to the failure investigation of the American Airlines 587 accident
Charles R. TrepteCharles R. Trepte
For exceptional achievements in conceiving, advocating, planning, and conducting the SAGE III Ozone Loss and Validation Experiments (SOLVE 1 and SOLVE 2)
William P. WinfreeWilliam P. Winfree
For exceptional achievement in technical contributions to NASA’s Nondestructive Evaluation Team for the Columbia Mishap Investigation and in the Shuttle Return to Flight Technology Transfer Awards

Outstanding Leadership Medal

George P. FinelliGeorge P. Finelli
For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the Agency’s Aviation Safety Program for the advancement of global civil aviation
Alvah S. Moore Jr.
For outstanding leadership in the development of the Stratospheric Aerosol and Gas Experiment III (SAGE III) instrument and its launch on the Russian Meteor 3 spacecraft
Elizabeth B. PlentovichElizabeth B. Plentovich
For outstanding leadership of many aeronautics and space projects, including the formulation of integrated aviation security research and development efforts across five implementing Centers
Mark P. SaundersMark P. Saunders
For outstanding leadership in his commitment and contributions to Agency exploration programs

Editor’s note: This coverage would not have been possible without the help of the following individuals:

  • Sandie Gibbs, Office of Chief Information Officer
  • Roger Jones, NCI Information Systems
  • Karen Ridlon, Office of Human Resources

Click to close this window
RN banner
Links to Researcher News homepage Links to Researcher News homepage